LIST OF REFLECTION LEADERS

The reflection leaders we have been blessed with are a representation of our Healing Our City community -- expansive and inclusive, welcoming people of all faiths, denominations, races, and orientations.

While we feature select daily reflections, you should experience them all!

Tuesday, March 9 -- Rev. Kelly Chatman,
Center for Leadership and Neighborhood Engagement, Minneapolis

Wednesday, March 10 -- Rev. Andre Dukes,
Shiloh Temple, North Minneapolis

Thursday, March 11 -- Rev. Nikki Frontz,
Solomon's Porch, South Minneapolis 

Friday, March 12 -- Pastor Alika Galloway,
Liberty Church, North Minneapolis

 

Saturday, March 13 -- Michael O'Connell,

formerly of the Basilica of St. Mary and Ascension Catholic Church, Minneapolis

Sunday, March 14 -- Rev. Don Samuels,

MicrograntsHealing Our City Co-Founder

Monday, March 15 -- Todd Tsuchiya,

Twin Cities Buddhist Sangha

Tuesday, March 16 -- Rabbi Michael Latz,

Shir Tikvah, Minneapolis

Wednesday, March 17 -- Elder Dianne Haucy,

Liberty Church, North Minneapolis

Thursday, March 18 -- Joe Davis,

Artist / Educator / Speaker, Minneapolis

Friday, March 19 -- Menzi Nkambule,

Salem Lutheran Church, Minneapolis

Saturday, March 20 -- Rev. Frenchye Magee,

Hennepin Ave. United Methodist Church, Minneapolis

Sunday, March 21 -- Sondra Samuels,

Northside Achievement Zone, Healing Our City Co-Founder

Monday, March 22 -- Bishop Elizabeth Eaton,

Presiding Bishop, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA), Chicago

Tuesday, March 23 -- Kao Kalia Yang, 

Hmong Author / Public Speaker / Teacher

Wednesday, March 24 -- Rabbi Marcia Zimmerman,

Temple Israel, Minneapolis

Thursday, March 25 -- Rev. Lawrence Richardson,

Linden Hills United Church of Christ, Minneapolis

Friday, March 26 -- Father Dale Korogi,

Ascension Catholic Church, North Minneapolis

Saturday, March 27 -- Rev. Jeni Grangaard,

Luther Seminary, St. Paul

Sunday, March 28 -- Rev. Steven Delzer,

Nokomis Heights Lutheran Church, Minneapolis

Monday, March 29 -- Cole Arthur Riley,

Black Liturgies

Tuesday, March 30 -- Rev. Phillip Romine,

Presbytery of the Twin Cities Area

Wednesday, March 31 -- Felecia Boone,

Calvary Lutheran Church, South Minneapolis

Thursday, April 1 -- Rt. Rev. Craig Loya,

Bishop of the Episcopal Church in Minnesota

Friday, April 2 -- Rev. Lisa Wiens Heinsohn,

St. John the Baptist Episcopal, Minneapolis

Saturday, April 3 -- Marcus Hunter,

DeLaSalle High School, Minneapolis

Sunday, April 4 -- Greta Oglesby,

Actor / Vocalist, Minneapolis / Chicago

Monday, April 5 -- Rev. Ben Connelly,

Minnesota Zen Meditation Center

Tuesday, April 6 -- Rev. Linda Norman,

Mission Investment Fund, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, Chicago

Wednesday, April 7 -- Rev. Dr. Curtiss DeYoung,

Minnesota Council of Churches

Thursday, April 8 -- Rev. Dr. Janet Johnson,

Connected to the Vine Ministry / Wayman AME Church, Minneapolis

Friday, April 9 -- Krista Tippett,

The OnBeing Project

Saturday, April 10 -- Konda Mason,

 Jubilee Justice / East Bay Area Meditation Center

Sunday, April 11 -- Dr. Russell A. Pointer, Sr.,

Minneapolis Central Church of Christ, North Minneapolis

Monday, April 12 -- Dr. Rami Nashashibi,

Inner-City Muslim Action Network, Chicago

Tuesday, April 13 -- Nekima Levy Armstrong,
Racial Justice Network, Minneapolis

Wednesday, April 14 -- Ruby Sales,
The SpiritHouse Project

Thursday, April 15 -- Rabbi Michael Latz,

Shir Tikvah, Minneapolis

Friday, April 16 -- The Very Reverend Dr. Kelly Brown Douglas,
Episcopal Divinity School, Union Theological Seminary, New York

Saturday, April 17 -- Rev. Darrell Gillespie,

Proverbs Christian Fellowship Church, Minneapolis

Sunday, April 18 -- David Scherer,

JUSTmove: Antiracism Education Through the Arts

Monday, April 19 -- Minister Rosemary Klass,

Sanctuary Covenant Church, Minneapolis

Tuesday, April 20 -- Rev. Lucas Johnson,
The OnBeing Project

Wednesday, April 21 -- Darnell L. Moore,

Writer

Thursday, April 22 -- Emily Wright,

Baha'i Community, Minneapolis

Friday, April 23 -- Archbishop Bernard Hebda,

Archdiocese of St. Paul and Minneapolis

Saturday, April 24 -- Thomasina Petrus,
New Dawn Theatre, Minneapolis

Sunday, April 25 -- Whitney Terrill,
MN Interfaith Power and LightMinneapolis

Monday, April 26 -- The Rev. Mark Hanson,
Former Presiding Bishop, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, Chicago

Tuesday, April 27 -- Rev. Babette Chatman,
Augsburg University, Minneapolis

Wednesday, April 28 -- Fardosa Hassan,

Augsburg University, Minneapolis

Thursday, April 29 -- The Rev. Cynthia Bourgeault,

Center for Action and Contemplation, Albuquerque, NM

Friday, April 30 -- Ruhel Islam,

Gandhi Mahal Restaurant, Minneapolis

Saturday, May 1 -- Rev. Dr. Robin Steinke,
Luther Seminary, St. Paul

Sunday, May 2 -- Pádraig Ó Tuama, 
The OnBeing Project, Belfast, Northern Ireland

 

Monday, May 3 -- The Rev. Xyaire (Candise) Paris Woods, 
Christian Church, (Disciples of Christ)


Tuesday, May 4 -- Bishop Richard D. Howell, Jr., 
Shiloh Temple International Ministries, Minneapolis


Wednesday, May 5 -- Mark Nunberg,
Common Ground Meditation Center, Minneapolis

Thursday, May 6 -- Rabbi Jeffrey Schein, 
The Mordecai M. Kaplan Center for Jewish Peoplehood, Evanston, IL


Friday, May 7 
-- Pamela Ayo Yetunde,
 Buddhist Justice Reporter: The George Floyd Trials, St. Paul

Saturday, May 8 -- Pastor Brian Herron,
Zion Baptist Church
, Minneapolis


Sunday, May 9 -- The Rev. Karen Hutt,
First Universalist Church & United Theological Seminary, Minneapolis

 

Monday, May 10 -- Rev. Jen Bailey, 
Faith Matters Network, Nashville


Tuesday, May 11 -- Rev. Dr. Serene Jones, 

Union Theological Seminary, New York City

Wednesday, May 12 -- Rev. Jim Bear Jacobs,
MN Council of Churches, Minneapolis

Thursday, May 13 -- Rabbi Sharon Stiefel, 
Mayim Rabim Reconstructionist Congregation, Minneapolis

 

Friday, May 14 -- Bishop Ann Svennungsen, 
Minneapolis Area Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)

Saturday, May 15 -- Rev. Ravyn Miller, 
Just Love Ministries -- Minnesota


Sunday, May 16 -- Sayyid Aljabery, 
Anjuman-e-Asghari (AeA) and Imam Hussein Islamic Center (IHIC), Twin Cities

Monday, May 17 -- Rev. Don Samuels, 

Microgrants, Healing Our City


Tuesday, May 18 -- Rev. Dr. Stevenson Samuels,
Escarpment Road New Testament Church of God, Jamaica

Wednesday, May 19 -- Mary Hess,

Luther Seminary, St. Paul

Thursday, May 20 -- Pastor Roslyn Harmon,

Circle of Healing Ministry, Minneapolis
 

Friday, May 21 -- Betty Emarita, 
Bahá'í Community, Minneapolis

Saturday, May 22 -- Sondra Samuels, 
Northside Achievement Zone and Healing Our City Co-Founder

Sunday, May 23 -- Uma Devi Ishaya,

The Bright Path, Minneapolis

Monday, May 24 -- Ancinetta Caldwell & Jean Loyd, 
Healing Our City Core Team Members, North 
Minneapolis

Tuesday, May 25 -- T. Mychael Rambo, 
Award-Winning Actor, Vocalist, Teacher, Community Organizer, Minneapolis


Wednesday, May 26 -- Robert Robinson,
First Covenant Church, Minneapolis

To find these wonderful messages from a variety of faiths and backgrounds, simply:

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • Spotify
  • LinkedIn